[HN Gopher] Suing to protect right of incarcerated people to rec...
[…] Mine does:
         | Incoming mail may be opened, inspected for contraband and read
         | by authorized institutional staff within the guidelines set
         | forth in this policy.
         | 
         | - RI Department of Corrections policy 24.01-7, 1.4.1.B.2
         | (authorized by RI General Laws 42-56-1)
        
           | sakras wrote:
           | I could be wrong, but doesn't that violate the supremacy
           | clause, since opening letters is a federal offense?
        
             | thecyborganizer wrote:
             | 18 USC 1702 only applies if you are opening someone else's
             | mail because you want to "obstruct the correspondence, or
             | to pry into the business or secrets of another". Presumably
             | the courts have determined that this does not apply to
             | prison officials opening mail addressed to prisoners.
        
           | jcadam wrote:
           | Parcels I can understand, but a letter? No.
        
         | ccooffee wrote: