(1) the FTC’s decision to grant Facebook immunity for unlawful business practices that EPIC identified in complaints to the agency without addressing those practices in the Consent Decree, or even acknowledging them in the complaint, is arbitrary and capricious and harms both EPIC as an organization and the privacy interests of its members; and (2) the FTC’s decision to characterize the Stipulated Order as an amendment to the 2012 Consent Order, and not as a new consent agreement requiring the 4 Case l:19-cv-02184-TJK Document 13 Filed 08/12/19 Page 5 of 18 Commission to seek public comment, 16 CFR § 2.34(c) (“Public comment: Promptly after its acceptance of the consent agreement, the Commission will place the order contained in the consent agreement, the complaint, and the consent agreement on the public record for a period of 30 days, or such other period as the Commission may specify, for the receipt of comments or views from any interested person. At the same time, the Commission will place on the public record an explanation of the provisions of the order and the relief to be obtained thereby and any other infonnation that it believes may help interested persons understand the order. The Commission also will publish the explanation in the Federal Register.”) is an unlawful agency action that deprives EPIC and others of the opportunity to comment on the proposed Consent Decree. 1. The Stipulated Order is arbitrary and capricious because the Commission seeks to grant Facebook immunity from any unlawful practices in prior consumer complaints, without