The Supreme Court of Ohio upheld the issuance of the writ of prohibition because the Housing Division has exclusive jurisdiction over forcible entry and detainer actions and as a corollary has full power to render a complete determination of the rights of the parties. The Supreme Court reasoned that R.C. 1901.011 created a housing division in the Cleveland Municipal Court and that R.C. 1901.181 grants the housing division exclusive jurisdiction in any civil action commenced pursuant to Chapter 1923. R.C. 1923.01(A) grants jurisdiction for forcible entry and -7- detainer actions, and R.C. 1923.081 permits a forcible entry and detainer action to include claims for past due rent and other damages under a rental agreement. Finally, R.C. 1901.131 provides that if an action is properly before the housing division, it "has jurisdiction to determine, preserve, and enforce all rights involved in the action or proceeding, to hear and determine all legal and equitable remedies necessary or proper for a complete determination of the rights of the parties ***." The Supreme Court concluded from these statutes that the Housing Division "has exclusive jurisdiction over the dispute between the parties and the claims arising from it." 64 Ohio St.3d at 76. Similarly, in City of Cleveland v.