In conducting this review, we must examine the entire record, weigh the evidence and all reasonable inferences, consider the credibility of the witnesses, and determine whether the jury clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered." Leonard, 104 Ohio St.3d at 68 (internal quotes and citations omitted). -5- We begin by considering the conviction for possession of criminal tools. The relevant statute, R.C. 2923.24, provides that "[n]o person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with the purpose to use it criminally." Deramus argues that there was evidence in this case to bring into doubt his identification as the individual who entered the scrap yard. Deramus also argues that the state failed to secure or introduce the tools in question.