R.C. 2711.02(C) provides that "an order under division (B) of the section that grants or denies a stay of a trial of any action pending arbitration *** is a final order and may be reviewed, affirmed, modified, or reversed on appeal pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure ***." -5- Sperry did not seek a stay of proceedings pursuant to R.C. 2711.02(B), however. Likewise, Sperry did not seek to enforce the arbitration provision pursuant to R.C. 2711.03, which by its terms applies where there has been a petition for an order to compel the parties to proceed to arbitration: "The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement. ***" Instead, Sperry asked the court to dismiss Norfolk 's cross- claim pursuant to Civ.R. 56, a remedy not authorized by R.C. 2711.01 et seq. Indeed, as this court has recognized, when a dispute is subject to arbitration, the trial court should stay the lawsuit rather than dismiss it. Rock v.