CR-450510 JUDGMENT: AFFIRMED DATE OF JOURNALIZATION: ____________________ APPEARANCES: For Plaintiff-Appellant: WILLIAM D. MASON Cuyahoga County Prosecutor KELLEY J. BARNETT, Assistant 1200 Ontario Street Cleveland, Ohio 44113 For Defendant-Appellee: DAVID L. DOUGHTEN PATRICIA J. SMITH 4403 St. Clair Avenue Cleveland, Ohio 44103 -2- COLLEEN CONWAY COONEY, P.J.: Plaintiff-appellant State of Ohio ("State") appeals the trial court's dismissal of the indictment against defendant-appellee Richard Buehner ("Buehner") for ethnic intimidation in violation of R.C. 2927.12. Finding no merit to the appeal, we affirm. On April 2, 2004, Buehner was reindicted1 on one count of ethnic intimidation. The indictment stated that the Cuyahoga County Grand Jury found that Buehner unlawfully: "did violate Section 2903.21 of the Revised Code by reason of race, color, religion, or national origin of another person or group of persons." Buehner moved to dismiss the indictment on the grounds that it failed to list the elements of R.C. 2903.21, thereby depriving him of sufficient notice of the charge against him. The trial court granted the motion.