I would find that there were no fatal defects in the indictment and that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing the action. -5- I further disagree with the majority 's reliance on State v. Wisniewski (Nov. 9, 2000), Cuyahoga App. No. 77152. In Wisniewski, this court found an indictment on ethnic intimidation was defective where it failed to specify the elements of the predicate offense. The court indicated that the degree of the ethnic intimidation offense was dependent upon the degree of the underlying predicate offense. However, R.C. 2945.75(A)(1) provides that, "[w]hen the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree[,] the affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements.