Specifically, the indictment provided that Buehner "did violate Section 2903.21 of the Revised Code by reason of race, color, religion, or national origin of another person or group of persons." After being indicted, Buehner filed a motion for bill of particulars. The state provided Buehner with a bill of particulars and discovery responses that further described the offense charged. Nevertheless, the trial court dismissed the indictment, finding that it was defective because it did not spell out the elements of the predicate offense and that merely citing a statute was not proper. R.C. 2941.05, sets forth what information an indictment or other charging instrument must contain. The statute provides: "In an indictment or information charging an offense, each count shall contain, and is sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the section of the Revised Code describing the offense or declaring the matter charged to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is charged." The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that an indictment meets constitutional requirements if it "`first, contains the elements of the offense charged and fairly informs a defendant of the charge against which he must defend, and, second, enables him to plead an -3- acquittal or conviction in bar