See, also, S.Ct.Prac.R. II, Section 2(A)(1). COURT OF APPEALS OF OHIO EIGHTH DISTRICT COUNTY OF CUYAHOGA No. 84985 STATE OF OHIO : : DISSENTING Plaintiff-Appellant : : OPINION vs. : : RICHARD BUEHNER : : Defendant-Appellee : : : DATE: June 9, 2005 SEAN C. GALLAGHER, J., DISSENTING: I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion. I do not believe that an indictment that clearly follows the language of the charged offense must also list the elements of a predicate offense that has been identified. In this case, Buehner was indicted on a charge of ethnic intimidation in violation of R.C. 2927.12. The ethnic intimidation statute provides: "(A) No person shall violate section 2903.21, 2903.22, 2909.06, or 2909.07, or division (A)(3), (4), or (5) of section 2917.21 of the Revised Code by reason of the race, color, religion, or national origin of another person or group of persons. "(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of ethnic intimidation. Ethnic intimidation is an offense of the next higher degree than the offense the commission of which is a necessary element of ethnic intimidation." R.C. 2927.12. -2- The predicate offense for the ethnic intimidation charge in this case was R.C. 2903.21, aggravated menacing. Specifically, the indictment provided that Buehner "did violate Section 2903.21 of the Revised Code by reason of race, color, religion, or national origin of another person or group of persons." After being indicted, Buehner filed a motion for bill of particulars. The state provided Buehner with a bill of particulars and discovery responses that further described the offense charged.