Although Vanucci and his privies 10 now claim that judgment is void because there were multiple payees, it is still an argument that the judgment is void based on lack of jurisdiction. This argument is barred by issue preclusion. Irrespective of the fact that issue preclusion prevents AFT from relitigating the effect of the trial court's judgment on the cognovit note, AFT 's claim that Rindfleisch did not have the authority to enforce the note fails on the merits in any event. R.C. 1303.08(D) states in full: "If an instrument is payable to two or more persons alternatively, it is payable to any of them and may be 9 See, generally, Rindfleisch I. 10 See Kirkhart v. Keiper, 101 Ohio St.3d 377, 2004-Ohio-1496, 805 N.E.2d 1089, at ¶8 (stating that for purposes of res judicata, a mutuality of interest, including an identity of desired result, may create privity). -7- negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in possession of the instrument. If an instrument is payable to two or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged or enforced only by all of them. If an instrument payable to two or more persons is ambiguous as to whether it is payable to the persons alternatively, the instrument is payable to the persons alternatively." The cognovit note here is made payable to "Peter Rindfleisch et al." AFT claims this language makes the note enforceable only by all of the payees. But this argument ignores the last sentence of R.C. 1303.08(D).