Miller now appeals. In his two assigned errors, Miller argues the trial court erred by failing to adhere to the requirements of the statutory guidelines in imposing consecutive terms. The State concedes the trial court erred in this respect. Our independent review of the sentencing transcript and the journal entries, however, indicates the trial court did not impose consecutive sentences. In fact, the trial court failed to state whether the sentences were to be served consecutively or concurrently. Under former R.C. 2929.41, which was pre-S.B.2, the trial court was required to sentence a probation violator consecutively. However, R.C. 2929.41, effective May 17, 2000, provides as follows: (A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (E) of section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other -4- sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States. ***.1 None of the exceptions listed in R.C. 2929.41(A) apply to this case. Consequently, we conclude under R.C. 2929.41(A) Miller 's sentence is to be served concurrently. Therefore, we affirm the decision of the trial judge.