The trial court, however, failed to credit him for this time in the 1 R.C. 2929.41 was further revised effective January 1, 2004, but the changes do not affect the paragraph discussed. Because Miller committed his offenses in 2003, the former statute, effective May 17, 2000, applies. 2 State v. Jordan, 104 Ohio St.3d 21, 2004-Ohio-6085. 3 Id. at paragraph two of syllabus. -5- sentencing order. Pursuant to R.C. 2967.191 "The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner *** by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced ***." It is the trial court's responsibility to properly calculate the amount of days for which such credit may be given.4 Since the provisions are mandatory, the trial court's failure to properly calculate such credit and include it in the body of the sentencing order is plain error.5 Therefore,