Dublin v. Finkes (1992), 83 Ohio App.3d 687, 690, citing Akron v. Chapman (1953), 160 Ohio St. 382, paragraph two of the syllabus. Moreover, the Supreme Court of Ohio has held that there is a "* * * right to continue the use of one's property in a lawful business and in a manner which does not constitute a nuisance and which was lawful at the time such business was established * * *." Akron v. Chapman (1953), 160 Ohio St. 382, paragraph two of the syllabus. Nonconforming uses are also recognized by state statutes and local ordinances. R.C. 713.15 provides that the"lawful use of any dwelling, building, or structure and of any land or premises, as existing and lawful at the time of enacting a zoning ordinance or an amendment to the ordinance, may be continued, although such use does not conform with the provisions of such ordinance or amendment * * *." Further, the City 's zoning code provides for the continuance of nonconforming uses of land. See City of Olmsted Falls Ordinance Nos. 1280.01-1280.03. A landowner claiming a valid nonconforming use has the burden of proving two requirements.