Spalding (1959), 355 Mich. 382, 384-385. In order to have an abuse of that choice, the result must be so palpably and grossly violative of fact or logic that it evidences not the exercise of will but the perversity of will, not the exercise of judgment but the defiance of judgment, not the exercise of reason but instead passion or bias. Nakoff v. Fairview General Hospital (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 254. A physical injury occasioned solely by mental or emotional stress, received in the course of, and arising out of, an injured employee's employment is compensable under R.C. 4123.01(C). Ryan v. Connor (1986), 28 Ohio St.3d 406, 503 N.E.2d 1379. In contrast, an "injury or disability caused primarily by the natural deterioration of tissue, an organ, or part of the body" is not a compensable workers' compensation injury.