The report simply states that appellant told Dr. Saffold that she sustained "burns over the right side of her face while attempting to ignite a butane lighter." The doctor never stated the lighter was a direct and proximate cause of her injuries; he only stated his diagnosis. -8- Appellant's second assignment of error is overruled. Appellant states that Family Foods knew or should have known that the lighter was defective and that it had a duty to warn appellant of the alleged defect. Appellant failed to establish liability under R.C. 2307.78. R.C. 2307.78, "Liability of Supplier," provides two circumstances allowing for the recovery of compensatory damages from a supplier and states the following: "(A) Subject to division (B) of this section, a supplier is subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim only if the claimant establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that either of the following applies: (1) The supplier in question was negligent and that, negligence was a proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages; (2) The product in question did not conform, when it left the control of the supplier in question, to a representation made by that supplier, and that representation and the failure to conform to it were a proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages. A supplier is subject to liability for such a representation and the failure to conform to it even though the supplier did not act fraudulently, recklessly, or negligently in making the representation." (Emphasis added.) In the case sub judice, appellant failed to establish negligence through proper evidence. Appellant did not establish that Family Foods had knowledge of a latent defect rendering the lighter unsafe.