Appellant's first assignment of error states: "The trial court committed plain error in accepting the testimony from the alleged victim without first determining that the witness was competent to testify. " Appellant 's fourth assignment of error states: "The defendant was denied her right to effective assistance of counsel." Appellant argues that Tyhulski suffered from some degree of dementia, was assigned a guardian, and was, therefore, unfit to -6- testify. The record shows that Tyhulski was competent to testify under Evid.R. 601(A). Evid.R. 601(A) restates the language of R.C. 2317.01. It states: "Every person is competent to be a witness except: (A) those of unsound mind, and children under ten years of age, who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts and transactions respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly." (Emphasis added.) In the case sub judice, there was nothing about the way Tyhulski acted during or after his injury indicating a failure in his ability to perceive, recall, or communicate accurately. Tyhulski's conduct during the investigation and his testimony were sound.