The trial court did not initially rule on the motion or hold a hearing on its merits as Eye Care had requested. The record indicates there were problems getting Hughes to cooperate with the parties and the court because of an unspecified illness. Because of financial irregularities involving the management of UTCU, the state superintendent of credit unions appointed American Mutual Share Insurance Corporation as the Conservator on February 24, 2003 under R.C. 1733.361. The statute reads in part: "(A)(1) The superintendent of credit unions may issue an order appointing a conservator for any credit union whenever he considers it necessary in order to conserve the assets of such credit union for members, depositors, and creditors. The superintendent shall appoint a conservator for any credit union whose status as an insured institution has been terminated." The statute gave the Conservator the sole and exclusive authority to exercise all rights, powers, and authority of the officers, directors, and members on February 24, 2003, the date of the superintendent's order.