We agree with the common pleas court that the coverage afforded by this exception to the exclusion from coverage does not -19- meet the statutory definition of "automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance" under R.C. 3937.18(L), as amended by Am. Sub. HB 261. The statute defines such policies as, e.g., "[a]ny policy of insurance that serves as proof of financial responsibility, as proof of financial responsibility is defined by division (K) of section 4509.01 of the Revised Code, for owners or operators of the motor vehicles specifically identified in the policy of insurance."3 "Proof of financial responsibility"means "proof of ability to respond in damages for liability "arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle ***." The coverage afforded by the exception to the exclusion does not apply to such liability, so this policy could not serve as proof of financial responsibility.