Crim.R. 23(A) provides that a criminal defendant may knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waive in writing his right to trial by jury. See, also, State v. Bays (1999), 87 Ohio St.3d 15, 19, citing State v. Ruppert (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 263, 271. The manner in which a defendant may effect such a waiver is governed by R.C. 2945.05, which provides, in relevant part: "In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. *** "Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has opporunity to consult with counsel." Thus, R.C. 2945.05 requires that a jury waiver be in writing, signed by the defendant and filed in the case and made a part of the record.