Virginia (1979), 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560, 573; State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus. Therefore, we will examine the evidence to determine whether the average mind would be convinced of defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Jenks at paragraph two of the syllabus." State -9- v. Stallings, 89 Ohio St.3d 280, 289, 2000-Ohio-164, 731 N.E.2d 159, 171. The offense in issue, murder, is defined in R.C. 2903.02(B): "(B) No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code." Therefore, in order for appellant to be convicted of murder under this section, it is necessary that the death of the baby herein was (1) the "proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree,"and (2) the