We reverse the grant of summary judgment to Charter One, grant partial summary judgment to Pinchot, and remand for further proceedings. The facts relevant to this appeal are uncomplicated: On December 31, 1998, Pinchot paid in full a loan secured by a promissory note and residential mortgage and Charter One's subsidiary, Charter One Mortgage Corporation ( COMC ), recorded this satisfaction of the mortgage with the Cuyahoga County Recorder's Office on April 27, 1999. R.C. 5301.36 imposes recording duties for residential mortgages, and states in part: (B) Within ninety days from the date of the satisfaction of the residential mortgage, the mortgagee shall record the fact of the satisfaction in the appropriate county recorder's office and pay any fees required for the recording. The mortgagee may, by contract with the mortgagor, recover the cost of the fees required for the recording of the satisfaction by the county recorder. -4- (C) If the mortgagee fails to comply with division (B) of this section, the mortgagor may recover, in a civil action, damages of two hundred fifty dollars. This division does not preclude or affect any other legal remedies that may be available to the mortgagor. (D) As used in this section, residential mortgage means an obligation to pay a sum of money evidenced by a note and secured by a lien upon real property located within this state containing two or fewer residential units or on which two or fewer residential units are to be constructed and shall