Id. at 37. Despite this irregular, intermittent pattern of moving in and out of the policyholder's home by Gullion, and the fact that Gullion was not living in the policyholder's home at the time of the accident, we are forced to apply the version of R.C. 3937.18(A)(1)as it existed at the time of the 1996 renewal of the -13- policy in question.3 See Wolfe v. Wolfe,(Mar. 29, 2000), 88 Ohio. 3d 246, paragraph two of the syllabus ( The commencement of each 3The version of R.C. 3937.18(A)(1) in effect at the time oft the accident herein, which is identical to the current version, provides the following: (A) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless both of the following coverages are provided to persons insured under the policy for loss due to bodily injury or death suffered by such persons: (1) Uninsured motorist coverage, which shall be in an amount of coverage equivalent to the automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage and shall provide protection for bodily injury or death under provisions approved by the superintendent of insurance, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, suffered by any person insured under the policy. For purposes of division (A)(1) of this section, a person is legally entitled to recover damages if he is able to prove the elements of his claim that are necessary to recover damages from the owner or operator of the uninsured motor vehicle. The fact that the owner or operator of the uninsured motor vehicle has an immunity, whether based upon a statute or the common law, that could be raised as a defense in an action brought against him by the person insured under uninsured motorist coverage does not affect the insured person's right to recover under his uninsured motorist coverage.