The two sentences were imposed concurrently. The trial court's sentence was journalized on August 10, 2000. Thereafter, this appeal was timely commenced on September 6, 2000. The appellant presents two assignments of error for this court's review. The first assignment of error states: 1The jury waiver form was signed by both the appellant and his trial attorney. -4- I. THE THREE JUDGE PANEL LACKED JURISDICTION TO TRY A (SIC) PHILLIP GAMMALO WHEN THE JURY WAIVER WAS NOT IN STRICT COMPLIANCE WITH REVISED CODE 2945.05. R.C. 2945.05 which governs a defendant's waiver of his right to a trial by jury, provides: In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows: "I . . . . . . . ., defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending.