Appellants offer no argument or evidence in opposition. The legal existence of a corporation begins with the filing of the articles of incorporation. R.C. 1701.04(E). It is this legal existence that gives the corporation the legal capacity to sue. R.C. 1701.13(A). In this case, Bain Builders' articles of incorporation were canceled on June 22, 1994 for failure to maintain a statutory agent. There was no evidence to suggest that Bain Builders applied for reinstatement as provided in R.C. 1701.07(N) or that it otherwise was legally incorporated at the time it filed suit. R.C. 1701.88(A) provides, in relevant part: When *** the articles of a corporation have been canceled, the corporation shall cease to carry on business and shall do only such acts as are required to wind up its affairs, or to obtain reinstatement of the articles in accordance with section 1701.07 *** of the Revised Code *** and for such purposes it shall continue as a corporation. The corporation's directors or their successors shall proceed as speedily as is practicable to a complete winding up of the -7- affairs of the corporation and, to the extent necessary or expedient to that end, shall exercise all the authority of the corporation. R.C. 1701.88(D). This authority includes, inter alia, carrying out the contracts of the corporation. Moreover, R.C. 1701.88(B) provides: Any claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against the corporation or which would have accrued against it may be prosecuted to judgment, with right of appeal as in other cases *** . Thus, the corporation continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs. Any lawsuit maintained by the corporation must be for that purpose or based on an existing claim or one that would have accrued against it. See Diversified Property Corp. v. Winters Natl. Bank & Trust Co. (1967), 13 Ohio App.2d 190, 193; see, also, St. Clair Builders, Inc. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. (1992), 81 Ohio App.3d 675, 680; Mack Constr. Dev. Corp. v. Austin (1989), 65 Ohio App.3d 402, 405-406. Consequently, it must be determined if Bain Builders' actions in bringing suit against HNB could be construed as incident to the winding up of the corporation. We think not.