Civ.R. 50(A). We review this determination de novo. Miller first contends that the trial court erred by directing the verdict against him on his claim under Ohio's Lemon Law. The Lemon Law, R.C. 1345.72, provides in pertinent part: (A) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to any applicable express warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer ***, the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer shall make any repairs as are necessary to conform the vehicle to such express warranty, ***. (B) If the manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer is unable to conform the motor vehicle to any applicable express war- ranty by repairing or correcting any defect or condition that substantially impairs the use, safety, or value of the motor vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable number of repair attempts, the manufacturer shall *** replace the motor vehicle *** or accept return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund each of the following: * * * A nonconformity is defined as: -8- *** any defect or condition which substan- tially impairs the use, value or safety of a motor vehicle and does not conform to the express warranty of the manufacturer or dis- tributor. R.C. 1345.71(E).