Id.; State v. Wozniak (1961), 172 Ohio St. 517, 520 [18 O.O.3d 58]. State v. Headley (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 475, 478-479. The crime of ethnic intimidation occurs when a person commits a specified predicate offense by reason of race, color, religion, or national origin. The degree of the ethnic intimidation offense depends upon the degree of the underlying predicate offense. R.C. 2927.12 provides as follows: (A) No person shall violate section 2903.21, 2903.22, 2909.06, or 2909.07, or division (A)(3), (4), or (5) of section 2917.21 of the Revised Code by reason of race, color, religion, or national origin of another person or group of persons. -10- (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of ethnic intimidation. Ethnic intimidation is an offense of the next higher degree than the offense the commission of which is a necessary element of ethnic intimidation. The ethnic intimidation offenses the prosecution attempted to charge were fifth degree felonies because the underlying offenses of aggravated menacing were first degree misdemeanors. Under Burgun,to effectively charge an accused with the crime of ethnic intimidation, however, the prosecution must charge all material elements of the crime. The prosecution cannot effectively charge an accused with this offense by simply reciting Revised Code section numbers (such as R.C. 2927.12 or, on the other hand, even R.C. 2927.12 and the section number of any particular listed predicate offense, such as R.C. 2903.21) as the prosecution did in prior Case No. CR-373446.1 The prosecution ultimately specified the material elements of the offenses in the case at bar, No. CR-379700. For example, count one alleged that, contrary to R.C. 2927.12, defendant unlawfully: did violate Section 2903.21 of the Revised Code by knowingly causing another, to-wit: Yancy Valentine, to believe that the offender would cause serious physical harm to the person or property of such person or a member of the other person's immediate family by reason of race, color, religion, or national origin of another person or group of persons. 1 R.C. 2903.21 defines the crime of aggravated menacing as follows: (A) No person shall knowingly cause another to believe that the offender will cause serious physical harm to that person or property of such other person, such other person's unborn, or a member of the other person's immediate