This appeal followed. Because we find it to be determinative of the issues raised in this appeal, we will first address Potelicki's third assignment of error. Potelicki argues the trial court erred in finding that his claim was not timely filed. The statute of limitations for workers' compensation retaliation actions is set forth in R.C. 4123.90 which provides: No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. *** The action shall be forever barred unless filed within one hundred eighty days immediately following the discharge, demotion, reassignment,or punitive action taken, and no action may be instituted or maintained unless the employer has received written notice of a claimed violation of this paragraph within the ninety days immediately following the discharge, demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken. Potelicki argues that the last punitive action taken against him was Zunich's Spring 1998 statement that Potelicki could not be -9- hired because he had not yet received medical clearance.