Thompson Electric, Inc. v. Bank One, Akron, N.A. (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 259, 265; 525 N.E.2d 761, 768, citing Johnson v. State (1902), 66 Ohio St.59, 67, 63 N.E. 607, 609; Cleveland, C., C. & I. Ry. Co. v. Elliott (1876), 28 Ohio St. 340, 356-357; Payne v. Vance (1921), 103 Ohio St. 59, 133 N.E. 85; Prosser & Keeton, Law of Torts (5 Ed. 1984) 212, Section 34. We conclude that the Tanohs failed to establish a material issue of fact with respect to their negligence claim against Star Bank. The record makes clear that, before each disbursement, the Bank obtained the affidavits required by R.C. 1311.011. The Tanohs argued that the affidavits were incorrect and invalid. However, R.C. 1311.011 provides: When making any payment under the home construction contract or on behalf of the owner or part owner under a home purchase contract, the lending institution may accept the affidavit of the original contractor required by division (B)(4) of this section and act in reliance upon it, unless it appears to be fraudulent on its face. See, also ERB Lumber Co. v. First Fed. S. & L. Assn.