We agree. Section 3(B)(2), Article IV of the Ohio Constitution limits the appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeals to reviewing, affirming, modifying or reversing judgments or final orders of the [inferior] courts. The requirement that appeals be from judgments or final orders in criminal cases is embodied in R.C. 2953.02, which provides, in pertinent part: *** In any *** criminal case, including a conviction for the violation of an ordinance of a municipal corporation, the judgment or final order of a court of record inferior to the court of appeals may be reviewed in the court of appeals. *** (Emphasis added.) Thus, to provide a basis for appeal in a criminal case, there must be a sentence which constitutes judgment or a final order amounting to a disposition of the cause. State v.