See State v. Woodman (1997), 122 Ohio App.3d 774. Abelt refers to other statutory amendments, but they do not affect his conviction or sentence, so his reliance on State v. Wilson(1997), 77 Ohio St.3d 334, is misplaced. Moreover, he would not benefit from subsequent legislative changes because R.C. 1.58(B) provides: If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended. (Emphasis added.) Because Abelt's sentence was imposed prior to July 1, 1996, R.C. 1.58(B) does not benefit him. See State ex rel. Maynard v. Corrigan, supra. The trial court correctly denied Abelt's petition to vacate and/or set aside his sentence pursuant to R.C. 2953.21(A). See State v.