For the reasons set forth below, we affirm the judgment of the trial court. The defendant was indicted on May 30, 1991 for one count of aggravated robbery (R.C. 2911.01) with firearm and violence specifications and one count of theft (R.C. 2913.02) in his robbery of a jewelry store in Parma. When indicted, he was already in prison on an unrelated case. While a complaint against him was still pending before the Parma authorities and before his indictment, however, the defendant requested speedy disposition of the matter within 180 days pursuant to R.C. 2941.401. R.C. 2941.401 states in pertinent part: When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is