Although Latsa, who appears pro se, did not file objections to the magistrate's decision, the Kiss Realty Company did not timely file a brief in our court raising that issue and thus, I would assert it has been waived. The issue before us here concerns whether Latsa is obligated to pay a commission to the Kiss Realty Company when he sold his own home by himself. -3- Initially, the statute of frauds requires contracts for the sale of real estate to be in writing. R.C. 1335.05 states in part: No action shall be brought * * * upon a contract or sale of lands * * * or interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought * * * is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith. However, the fact that Latsa's showing instructions are not part of the written listing agreement in this case is not sufficient to render the contract void under the statute of frauds, because the parties entered an otherwise valid agreement. In Bell v.