R.C. 1335.04, which is Ohio's Statute of Frauds, provides: No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing or by act and operation of law. (Emphasis added.) The Statute of Frauds only applies to the assignment or grant of an interest in land. The Statute of Frauds does not apply to the notice mandated by R.C. 1923.042, which is merely a procedural requirement and does not create, assign, grant, or even effectively 2 R.C. 1923.04(A) provides, in pertinent part: Except as provided in division (B) of this section, a party desiring to commence an action under this chapter shall notify the adverse party to leave the premises, for the possession of which the action is about to be brought, three or more days before beginning the action, by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by handing a written copy of the notice to the defendant in person, or by leaving it at his usual place of abode or at the premises from which the defendant is sought to be evicted. -6- terminate an interest in land.