Contrary to appellant's argument, there is nothing in R.C. 1335.04, R.C. 1923.04, or the respective case law which requires that the three-day statutory notice under R.C. 1923.04 must be signed by the landlord or an agent with written authority or power of attorney. Appellant also argues that he was entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law because Roger Kramer did not have formal power of attorney to act as Judith Kramer's agent when he served appellant with the three-day notice to vacate Suite 306. Appellant contends that, pursuant to R.C. 1337.01 and R.C. 1337.04, any agency that deals with real estate must be executed with the same solemnities as a deed. R.C. 1337.01 provides: A power of attorney for the conveyance, mortgage, or lease of any interest in real property must be signed, attested, acknowledged, and certified as provided in section 5301.01 of the Revised Code. (Emphasis added.) R.C. 1337.04 states: A power of attorney for the conveyance, mortgage, or lease of an interest in real property must be recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county in which such property is situated, previous to the recording of a deed, mortgage, or lease by virtue of such power of attorney. (Emphasis added.)