Murphy v. Reynoldsburg (1992), 65 Ohio St.3d 356, 359. -5- Appellant contends that he was entitled to judgment as a matter of law because the three-day notice to vacate Suite 306, which was served upon appellant pursuant to R.C. 1923.04(A), did not conform to the Statute of Frauds. Appellant argues that the statutory notice, which was signed by Roger Kramer and hand- delivered to appellant on April 1, 1997, was invalid because Roger Kramer was not lawfully authorized in writing to act as Judith Kramer's agent in this regard. R.C. 1335.04, which is Ohio's Statute of Frauds, provides: No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing or by act and operation of law. (Emphasis added.) The Statute of Frauds only applies to the assignment or grant of an interest in land.