This period is also applicable when the plain- -5- tiff's claim involves conversion of commercial paper. See Palmer Mfg. & Supply, Inc. v. BancOhio Natl. Bank (1994), 93 Ohio App.3d 17, 21-22. R.C. 2305.09 additionally provides as follows: If the action is for trespassing under ground or injury to mines, or for the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered; nor, if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered. This provision is simply a codification of the discovery rule which tolls the running of the statute of limitations for conversion. Herbert v. Banc One Brokerage Corp. (1994), 93 Ohio App.3d 271, 275; Crosby v.