On January 7, 1998, plaintiff-appellant timely filed this appeal. Plaintiff-appellant states as its sole assignment of error: -3- PURSUANT TO R.C. 2953.32(A)(1), (C)(1), AND R.C. 2953.31(A) THE TRIAL COURT LACKED JURISDICTION TO SEAL APPELLEE'S RECORD OF CONVICTION. Plaintiff-appellant argues the trial court lacked jurisdiction to grant defendant-appellee's application to seal his record since it presented uncontested evidence that defendant-appellee had a prior conviction for driving under the influence of alcohol and as such, was not a first offender as envisioned by R.C. 2953.31(A). We agree. Under R.C. 2953.32, a "first offender" may apply to the sentencing court to seal the record of conviction. A first offender under the statute is "anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state *** and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense ***." R.C. 2953.31(A). Moreover, a conviction for a violation of R.C. 4511.19 (driving under the influence), or a conviction for a violation of a municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to R.C. 4511.19, shall be considered a previous or subsequent conviction. R.C. 2953.31(A).