Here, then, we must determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in imposing sentence on Beavers. Initially, we recognize that in State v. Perkins (1994), 93 Ohio App.3d 672, this court stated in relevant part at 684: A trial court is vested with broad discretion in imposing a felony sentence, and this court will not reverse the sentence unless it is statutorily incorrect or the trial court abused its discretion by failing to consider the statutory sentencing factors. (Citations omitted). The principle argument advanced here concerns application of R.C. 2929.12(B) which states in relevant part: (B) The sentencing court shall consider all of the following that apply regarding the offender, the offense, or the victim, and any other relevant factors, as indicating that the offender's conduct is more serious than conduct normally constituting the offense: (Emphasis added). (1) * * *. (2) The victim of the offense suffered serious physical, psychological, or economic harm as a result of the offense. * * * -11- In this regard, the court found in accordance with R.C. 2929.12(B)(2) that Beavers caused economic harm to Ganley. Further, in imposing sentence, R.C. 2929.12(D) requires a court to consider whether the offender is likely to commit future crimes and in that assessment, the court must consider whether the offender has a history of criminal convictions and whether the offender shows genuine remorse for the offense. In this regard, the court noted on the record at the time of sentencing Beavers' prior convictions for carrying a concealed weapon, drug abuse, and theft, and also observed that he showed no remorse for his crimes.