In applying this test, the court should consider the evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom in a light most favorable to the state. In conducting this review, we note the court may not weigh the evidence to resolve the sufficiency question. Here, the state assumed the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt the essential elements of passing bad checks contained in R.C. 2913.11 which states in relevant part: (A) No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer * * * a check * * * knowing that it will be dishonored. (B) For purposes of this section, a person who issues or transfers a check * * * is presumed to know that it will be dishonored if either of the following occurs: (1) * * *; (2) The check * * * was properly refused payment for insufficient funds upon presentment within thirty days after issue or the stated date * * * and the liability of the drawer * * * is not discharged by payment or satisfaction within ten days after receiving notice of dishonor. * * * -7- R.C. 2913.01(B) defines defraud as: to knowingly obtain, by deception, some benefit for oneself or another, or to knowingly cause, by deception, some detriment to another.