Sub. Senate Bill 269 to preclude retrospective application of Am. Sub. Senate Bill 2. This court considered this identical issue in State v. Delgado (April 9, 1998), Cuyahoga App. No. 71497, unreported. We stated: Simply stated, Am. Sub.S.B. 269 establishes the date of the commission of an offense as determinative of which penalty to impose, while R.C. 1.58(B) establishes the date on which sentence is imposed as the determinative date. * * * Even assuming that the legislature did implicitly repeal R.C. 1.58(B), we must then consider the provisions of R.C. 1.58(A) which state in pertinent part: (A) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not, except as provided in division (B) of this section: *** (4) Affect any *** proceeding *** in respect of any *** penalty, forfeiture, or punishment; and the *** proceeding *** may be *** continued, *** and the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not -4- been repealed or amended. (Emphasis added). * * * Clearly, the legislature has neither repealed nor attempted to repeal R.C. 1.58(A)(4).