Our review of this assignment reveals two bases for its rejection: first, the statute provides that the task of certifying a principal debtor is the responsibility of the clerk, not the court, and second, in its entry, the court did designate D'Amore as surety. In this regard, R.C. 2329.54 states in relevant part: When judgment is rendered in a court of record in this state upon an instrument in writing in which two or more persons are jointly or severally bound, and it appears to the court, by parol or other testimony, that one or more of the persons so bound signed it as surety or bail for his codefendant, the clerk of such court, in recording the judgment thereon, must certify which of the defendants is principal debtor and which is the surety or bail. (Emphasis added). No judicial error can be attributed to the court for a matter that the statute specifies is an obligation of the clerk of courts. Next, upon examination of the court's judgment order, we note that the trial court did recognize D'Amore as surety in its order.