Eric Bonner correctly observes that trustees have a duty to invest idle trust funds so that they will be productive of income. See Stevens v. National City Bank (1989), 45 Ohio St.3d 276, 280; R.C. 2109.41. In this connection, the trustee must act as would an ordinary person during that time period. See In re Estate of Hamm (November 28, 1997), Geauga App. No. 96-G-2022, unreported; Miller v. Proctor (1870), 20 Ohio St. 442, 447. A remedy for failure to invest is set forth in R.C. 2109.42 which provides as follows: Subject to section 2109.372 [2109.37.2] of the Revised Code, a fiduciary who has funds belonging to a trust which are not required for payment of current obligations of his trust or distribution shall, unless otherwise ordered by the probate court, invest such funds within a reasonable time according to section 2109.37 or 2109.371 [2109.37.1] of the Revised Code. On failure to do so, such fiduciary shall account to the trust for such loss of interest as is found by the court to be due to his negligence. (Emphasis added.) The purpose of this statute is to require the negligent trustee to account to the trust for interest lost due to the trustee's failure to invest or due to negligent investment -7- strategies, and to attempt to make the trust whole.