Civ.R. 41(B)(1) is inapplicable to this case. Accordingly, we overrule Lesiak's first assignment of error. In his second assignment of error, Lesiak argues the trial court's decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence. The decision of an unemployment compensation board may not be reversed as against the manifest weight of the evidence if it is -5- supported by some evidence in the record. Binger v. Whirlpool Corp. (1996), 110 Ohio App.3d 583. The decision must be upheld unless it is shown to be clearly wrong and without any reasonable basis. R.C. 4141.01(B)(1) defines employment as follows: Service performed by an individual for remuneration under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied *** without regard to whether such service is executive, managerial, or manual in nature *** unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that such individual has been and will continue to be from direction or control over the performance of such service, both under a contract of service and in fact. When deciding whether someone is an employee or an independent contractor, the key factual determination to be made is who has the right to control the manner or means of doing the work. Gersper v. Ohio Dept. Of Hwy. Safety (1994), 95 Ohio App.3d 1, 5; Testement v. Natl. Hwy.