Jones v. Chagrin Falls (1997), 116 Ohio App.3d 249, citing to State ex rel. Parsons v. Fleming (1994), 68 Ohio St.3d 509; Temple v. Wean United, Inc. (1977), 50 Ohio St.2d 317. Summary judgment shall be rendered -4- forthwith if the pleading, depositions, answers to interrogatories, written admissions, affidavits, transcripts of evidence in the pending case, and written stipulations of fact, if any, timely filed in the action, show that there is not genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Civ.R. 56(C). R.C. 4123.01 defines occupational disease as follows: (F) Occupational Disease means a disease contracted in the course of employment, which by its causes and the characteristics of its manifestation or the condition of the employment results in a hazard which distinguishes the employment in character from employment generally, and the employment creates a risk of contracting the disease in greater degree and in a different manner from the public in general. In State ex rel. Miller v. Mead Corp. (1979), 58 Ohio St.3d 405, the Supreme Court held that a pre-existing disease, aggravated while a claimant is in the employ of an employer subject to the Workers' Compensation Act, may not be the subject of a compensation from the Fund.