Defendant argues that the conversation between defendant and the Hotline volunteer falls under the psychologist-patient privilege found in R.C. 4732.19. Because the volunteer is not a licensed psychologist and because the call was not made for the purposes of treatment, we find no merit to defendant's argument. R.C. 4732.19 states as follows: The confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist or licensed school psychologist and client are placed upon the same basis as those between physician and patient under division (B) of Section 2317.02 of the Revised Code. Nothing in this chapter -4- shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed. First, because this privilege was not recognized at common law, it must be strictly construed against the party seeking to assert it, that is, defendant. See, Ohio State Medical Bd. v. Miller (1989), 44 Ohio St.3d 136, 140; Weis v.