Here, Bryant asserted the Fifth Amendment in refusing to answer deposition questions regarding his prior cocaine use. In accordance with State ex rel. Verhovec v. Mascio, supra, we conclude that Bryant's assertion of a Fifth Amendment privilege does not relieve him from the obligation to answer questions in his civil deposition. Regarding Bryant's next claim concerning whether his refusal to testify as to prior cocaine use prejudiced the Bureau's defense, we observe that R.C. 4123.54(B) entitles an injured employee to receive workers' compensation benefits provided the injuries did not proximately result from "the employee being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance not prescribed by a physician * * *." Further, in Shrader v. Equitable Life Assur. Soc.