Shortly thereafter, Matia called the Brecksville Police Department to advise them of the situation. Matia denied that appellant had called her a week earlier to ask permission to keep Arcadia overnight, and explained that she had planned a birthday party for Arcadia that day at 4:00 p.m. At approximately 5:30 p.m., Matia went to the police station to report that appellant had not returned Arcadia as required by the agreement and that she wished to press charges against him. A Complaint for Interference With Custody in violation of R.C. 2919.23(A)(1), a first-degree -4- misdemeanor, was issued against appellant. R.C. 2919.23(A)(1) provides: (A) No person, knowing the person is without privilege to do so or being reckless in that regard, shall entice, take, keep, or harbor *** from the parent, guardian, or custodian of the person ***: (1) A child under the age of eighteen ****. On Sunday, June 15, 1997, at approximately 6:00 p.m., Matia called the Brecksville Police Department to advise them that appellant was at his residence. Three police officers went to appellant's residence, where they informed him of the pending charge against him.