To now hold that the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction would require the original divorce court to possibly rehear the entire case, at a consider- able cost not only to the judicial system but more importantly to the parties involved. This is especially true with respect to children whose well-being mandates an effective, timely means of resolving their care and custody. However, when a juvenile court seeks to exercise its concurrent jurisdiction in a situation such as before us, i.e., where there is an existing custody decree, the juvenile court must do so in compliance with R.C. 2151.23(F)(1). This statute requires that "[t]he juvenile court shall exercise its jurisdiction in child custody matters in accordance with sections 3109.04, 3109.21 to 3109.36, * * * of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.)