She now appeals and complains the court denied her a jury trial and argues the court erred in finding her -3- guilty because the state failed to establish that she committed the offense of Following Too Closely beyond a reasonable doubt. The issues then before us, are whether Chebib has a right to a jury trial in this case, and whether the city proved her guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Chebib complains that she requested a jury trial on the matter, but the court refused to accommodate her request. We recognize that R.C. 2945.17 provides: At any trial, in any court, for the violation of any statute in this state, or of any ordinance of any municipal corporation, except in cases in which the penalty involved does not exceed a fine of one hundred dollars, the accused has a right to be tried by jury. (Emphasis added).