On July 14, 1997, the trial court proceeded with appellant's sentencing hearing. Appellant addressed the court and asserted that he had acted in self-defense. The trial court sentenced appellant to a term of four years incarceration at the Lorain Correctional Institution.Appellant had remained in jail following his arrest and throughout the proceedings in the lower court. Appellant timely filed his notice of appeal. Appellant's first assignment of error alleges: APPELLANT WAS DENIED HIS STATUTORY RIGHT TO A SPEEDY TRIAL WITHIN NINETY (90) DAYS OF HIS ARREST, IN VIOLATION OF R.C. 2945.71, WHEN THE TRIAL COURT BEGAN HEARING EVIDENCE ON THE NINETY-FOURTH (94) DAYS OF APPELLANT'S INCAR- CERATION. R.C. 2945.71 provides, in pertinent part: -7- * * * (C) A person against whom a charge of felony is pending: * * * (2) Shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest. Pursuant to the triple-count provision, R.C. 2345.71(E), each day that an accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on a pending charge shall be counted as three days. R.C. 2945.72 provides possible extensions of time for trial, including: * * * (H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion; * * * The trial judge heard the state's opening