Appellant timely filed his notice of appeal. Appellant's first assignment of error alleges: APPELLANT WAS DENIED HIS STATUTORY RIGHT TO A SPEEDY TRIAL WITHIN NINETY (90) DAYS OF HIS ARREST, IN VIOLATION OF R.C. 2945.71, WHEN THE TRIAL COURT BEGAN HEARING EVIDENCE ON THE NINETY-FOURTH (94) DAYS OF APPELLANT'S INCAR- CERATION. R.C. 2945.71 provides, in pertinent part: -7- * * * (C) A person against whom a charge of felony is pending: * * * (2) Shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest. Pursuant to the triple-count provision, R.C. 2345.71(E), each day that an accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on a pending charge shall be counted as three days. R.C. 2945.72 provides possible extensions of time for trial, including: * * * (H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion; * * * The trial judge heard the state's opening statement on June 3, eighty-seven days following appellant's arrest; however, also on June 3, she continued the trial and did not hear any evidence until June 10. It has been held that a bench trial does not begin until the judge begins to hear