Appellant argues that the declaratory judgment action before the lower court raised issues of fact and, therefore, requires trial by a jury as in other civil actions. The determination of issues of fact is governed by R.C. 2311.04, which provides: Issues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred as provided in the Rules of -24- Civil Procedure. Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only, or specific real or personal property, shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived or unless all parties consent to a reference under the Rules of Civil Procedure. All other issues of fact shall be tried by the court subject to its power to order any issue to be tried by a jury or referred. The issue before the trial court was not one for the recovery of money only, or specific real or personal property. In equity actions, there is no right to a trial by jury. Ohio Bd. of Diete- tics v. Brown (1993), 83 Ohio App.3d 242, 247, citing Converse v. Hawkins (1877), 31 Ohio St. 209; Pyromatics, Inc. v. Petruziello (1983), 7 Ohio App.3d 131; Huntington Natl. Bank v.