Thus, plaintiff claims defendant is not entitled to a directed verdict as a matter of law. Defendant counter-argues R.C. 4511.48 and R.C. 4511.50 provide a pedestrian crossing a street other than in a crosswalk must yield to traffic and a pedestrian may not cross a street outside a crosswalk. Thus it is negligence per se to cross a street outside a crosswalk. Moreover, defendant argues plaintiff assumed the risk of injury when she chose to voluntarily jaywalk across a moderate thoroughfare of traffic. R.C. 4511.48 states in pertinent part as follows: (A) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles * * * on the roadway. (E) This section does not relieve the operator of a vehicle * * * from exercising due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon the roadway. However, a driver need not look for vehicles or pedestrians violating his right of way. Lumaye v. Johnson (1992), 80 Ohio App.3d 141. Ordinarily, one need not look for danger unless there is reason to expect it. Deming v. Osinski (1970), 24 Ohio St.2d 179, 180. Thus, the statutory and case law indicates that a driver -5- proceeding lawfully on a roadway has no duty to look for danger unless there is a reason to expect it. However, once a dangerous or a perilous situation is encountered, the driver must exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon the roadway. The trial court, in the instant case, correctly found that defendant did not violate any duties of care or do anything wrong. Defendant was traveling down a street she was familiar with, while it was light out, within the speed limit.