Campbell's cover letter to the complaint as Exhibit E. Hence, the bar of R.C. 2711.10 becomes obvious from the complaint itself. Further, other courts have held that a trial court properly dismisses a complaint when it is time-barred. See Hickle v. Malone (1996), 110 Ohio App.3d 703; Steiner v. Steiner (1993), 85 Ohio App.3d 513. Next we consider the pertinent arbitration statutes contained in Chapter 2711 of the Revised Code, which established the limitations period applicable in this case. R.C. 2711.11 provides in relevant part: In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas in the county wherein an award was made in an arbitration proceeding shall make an order modifying or correcting the -5- award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if: (A) There was an evident material miscalculation of figures * * *. Further, R.C. 2711.13, states in pertinent part: After an award in an arbitration proceeding is made, any party to the arbitration may file a motion in the court of common pleas for an order * * * modifying, or correcting the award * * *. Notice of a motion to * * * modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is delivered to the parties in interest * * *. (Emphasis added). In Galion v.