Accordingly, this assignment of error is well taken. On remand the court shall sentence defendant under Ohio's new sentencing law effective July 1, 1996. Defendant's second assignment states as follows: II. MICHAEL WEBB HAS BEEN DEPRIVED OF HIS LIBERTY WITHOUT DUE PROCESS OF LAW BY HIS CONVICTIONS FOR AGGRAVATED ARSON, WHEN NEITHER CONVICTION WAS SUPPORTED BY SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE TO PROVE HIS GUILT BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT. -6- In this assignment defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to convict him of aggravated arson. R.C. 2909.02 states in pertinent part as follows: (A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: (1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other that the offender; (2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure ***. The bulk of defendant's argument under this assignment focuses on the circumstantial evidence on which the state's case is built, there being no eyewitness testimony of defendant actually starting the fire.