Washington [1984], 466 U.S. 668, followed.) 3. To show that a defendant has been prejudiced by counsel's deficient performance, the defendant must prove that there exists a reasonable probability that, were it not for counsel's errors, the result of the trial would have been different. Because there are numerous ways to represent a criminal defendant, there is a strong presumption that defense counsel's actions are `within the wide range of reasonable professional assistance.' -5- Bradley, 42 Ohio St.3d at 142, 538 N.E.2d at 379-80 (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 689). R.C. 2945.10 reads in pertinent part: (G) The court, after the argument is concluded and before proceeding with other business, shall forthwith charge the jury. Such charge shall be reduced to writing by the court if either party requests it before the argument to the jury is commenced. Such charge, or other charge or instruction provided for in this section, when so written and given, shall not be orally qualified, modified, or explained to the jury by the court. Written charges and instructions shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the papers of the case. The court may deviate from the order of proceedings listed in this section. In this case, appellant's trial counsel objected to the inclusion of an instruction to the jury on complicity. However, counsel did not object to the court's actual instruction given to the jury.