Second, even if R.C. 1337.13 had been in effect, the court did not err by refusing to instruct the jury on the durable power of attorney since it had no application under the facts of the case. Requested jury instructions need only be given if they are correct statements of the law applicable to the facts in the case and reasonable minds might reach the conclusion sought by the instruction. Murphy v. Carrolton Mfg. Co. (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 585, 591, quoting Markus & Palmer, Trial Handbook for Ohio Lawyers (3 Ed.1991) 860, Section 36:2. R.C. 1337.13 states: (A)(1) An attorney in fact under a durable power of attorney for health care shall make health care decisions for the principal only if the instrument substantially complies with section 1337.12 of the Revised Code and specifically authorizes the attorney in fact to make health care decisions for the principal, and only if the attending physician of the principal determines that he has lost -15- the capacity to make informed health care decisions for himself. Except as otherwise provided in divisions (B) to (F) of this section and subject to any specific limitations in the instrument, the attorney in fact may make health care decisions for the principal to the same extent as the principal could make those decisions for himself if he had the capacity to do so. Except as otherwise provided in divisions (B) to (F) of this section, in exercising his authority, the attorney in fact shall act consistently with the desires of the principal or, if the desires of the principal are unknown, shall act in the best interest of the principal. (emphasis added). R.C. 1337.13(A) has no application to this case since it relates to health care decisions only and applies only in the event the attending physician for the principal determines that he has lost the capacity to make informed health care decisions for himself. The evidence showed Fuchs' attending physician found her fully competent at the time appellant committed the acts constituting the offenses in this case. As a matter of law, R.C. 1337.13 could not apply. The court properly instructed the jury in general terms on fiduciary duty.