in evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein. *** When a motion for summary judgment is made and supported as provided in this rule, an adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of his pleadings, but his response, by affida- vit or as otherwise provided in this rule, must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. *** Appellee Home Bank alleged in its complaint that, due to a deposit error, appellant had received and then retained money that was not rightfully his. R.C. 1304.70(A) states in pertinent part: 1304.70 (UCC 4A-303) Erroneous execution of payment order. A receiving bank that executes the payment order of the sender by issuing a payment order in an amount greater than the amount of the sender's order *** is entitled to payment ***. The bank may recover from the beneficiary of the erroneous order the excess payment received to the extent allowed by the law governing mistake and restitution. -22- In Ohio, the common law governing mistake and restitution allows for recovery of money on a claim of unjust enrichment, which prevents a person from retaining a benefit to which he is not entitled. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Indus. Comm.